Privacy Policy

MPIP Group Limited Privacy Policy

This document sets out how MPIP Group Limited (including Mortgage People Limited, Insurance People Limited and Insurance People (F&G) Limited) collect, hold, use and share your personal information.  This does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

Collection of your Information

We may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us directly, and when you obtain services from us. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where authorised by you.

The type of personal information we may collect may include:

·         your contact details: name, address, phone number, email, etc

·         documents that confirm your identity: your driver’s licence, passport, etc

·         personal information relevant to the service we will provide to you

Use of Your Information

We only collect and use personal information from you to be able to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We may provide you with information on our other services from time to time.

Any information you provide to us is shared only with financial institutions, as relevant to your loan or insurance application. Your information is not shared with any other third parties.

What safeguards are in place?

We have a Communications & Network Usage policy in place to protect your information and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information will not be disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation.

All advisers and staff sign a confidentiality agreement on joining the business, which extends to our clients, and are bound by our strict Code of Conduct which requires that all customer information and their privacy be respected.

All online and electronic information is captured using secure technologies and any paper-based records are located in secure premises.

Your right of access and to correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at feedback@peoplegroup.co.nz, or 0800 823 823, or PO Box 47218, Ponsonby, Auckland 1144.